WAIM'06

The Seventh International Conference on Web-Age Information Management, 17-19 June, 2006,
Hong Kong, China

Call for Paper | Contact Us
Call for Papers
Key Dates
Organizing Committee
Program Committee
Keynote Speakers
Conference Program
Conference Venue
Tutorials
Paper Review System
Publication
Author Information
Workshops
Accepted Papers
Photo Gallery
Registration
Conference Hotel
Point of Interest
Transportion
Previous WAIM Conf.

    


 

Program Overview

 
   
  (pdf)  
 

 June 17, 2006 (Saturday)

9:00-10:30

HJ304

Workshop Keynote Speech

10:30-10:45

HJ304

Tea break

10:45-12:30

N113,N115

Workshop 1: WINPEN
chair
: Hong Va Leong and Reynold Cheng (N113)

Workshop 2: XWICT
chair
: Lei Chen (N115)

12:30-14:00

4th Floor Communal Building

Lunch

14:00-15:30

N113, N115, N116, HJ304

Workshop 1: WINPEN
chair
: Hong Va Leong and Reynold Cheng (N113)

Workshop 2: XWICT
chair
: Lei Chen (N115)

Tutorial 1 (invited): Mobile Location Based Services: Architectures, Concepts and Systems (Ling Liu)
chair: Jeffrey Xu Yu (N116)

Tutorial 2 (invited): Preserving Privacy in Database Systems (Johann-Christoph Freytag) -- jointly supported by VLDB School China
chair: Kam-Fai Wong (HJ304)

15:30-15:45

N115, HJ304

Tea break

15:45-17:00

N113, N115, N116, HJ304

Workshop 1: WINPEN
chair
: Hong Va Leong and Reynold Cheng (N113)

Workshop 2: XWICT
chair
: Lei Chen (N115)

Tutorial 1 (invited): Location-based Services: Architectures, Applications, Systems, and Beyond (Ling Liu)
chair: Jeffrey Xu Yu (N116)

Tutorial 2 (invited): Preserving Privacy in Database Systems (Johann-Christoph Freytag) -- jointly supported by VLDB School China
chair: Kam-Fai Wong (HJ304)

19:00

4th Floor Communal Building

Conference Reception

June 18, 2006 (Sunday)

9:00-9:30

N003

Opening

9:30-10:30

N003

Keynote by Prof. Michael Macy
title: From Wayback Machine to WebLab: Social Computing in the Age of Networks
chair: Masaru Kitsuregawa

10:30-11:00

Near N003

Tea break

11:00-12:30

N001-N003

Research Session

 

Indexing
chair: Xiaofeng Meng (N001)

Peer-to-Peer
chair: Aoying Zhou
N002)

Data Mining
chair: Guozhu Dong
(N003)

12:30-14:00

Li Ka Shing Tower (14th Fl)

Lunch

14:00-15:00

N003

Keynote by Prof. Marc Davis
title: Inventing the Future of Internet Media
chair: Dik Lun Lee

15:00-16:40

N001-N003

Research Session

 

XML Query Processing
chair: Gill Dobbie (N001)

Information Retrieval I
chair: Keun Ho Ryu  (N002)

Data Stream Processing
chair: Ge Yu (N003)

16:30-17:00

Near N003

Tea break

17:00-18:30

N001-N003

Research Session

 

Web Services
chair: Chengfei Liu  (N001)

Clustering
chair: Wei Wang  (N002)

Tutorial 3: Deriving Private Information from Perturbed Data (Xintao Wu)
chair: Xiaochun Yang  (N003)

 19:00

Li Ka Shing Tower (14th Fl)

Conference Banquet

June 19, 2006 (Monday)

9:00-10:00

N003

Keynote by Prof. Rainer Malaka
title: Smart Web Access Everywhere
chair: Jeffrey Xu Yu

10:00-10:30

Near N003

Tea break

10:30-12:00

N001-N003

Research Session

 

 

Data Distribution and Query Processing
chair: Hong Gao (N001)

Information Retrieval II
chair: Jianliang Xu (N002)

Temporal Database
chair: Ben Kao (N003)

12:00-13:30

4th Floor Communal Building

Lunch

13:30-15:00

N003

Panel Discussions (Title: Web 2.0 - Are there any new research problems?)
Panelists:
 - Michael W. Macy (Univ. of Cornell, USA)
 - Rainer Malaka (University of Bremen, Germany)
 - Timothy Shih (Tamkang Univ., Taiwan)
 - Kam-Fai Wong (Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, China)
 - Yan JIA (Univ. National Defense of China)
 Chair: Qing Li

15:00-16:30

N001,N116,
N003

Research Session

 

 

Web Searching
chair: Min Wang (N001)

Clustering and Classification
chair: Changjie Tang (N116)

Sensor Network and Grid Computing
chair: Lei Chen (N003)

16:30-17:00

Near N003

Tea break

17:00-18:30

N001,N116,
N003

Research Session

 

 

XML and Semistructured Data
chair: Guoren Wang (N001)

Advanced Applications
chair: Reynold Cheng (N116)

Caching and Moving Objects
chair: Yufei Tao (N003)

 
 

Workshop Session Details on Saturday (June 17, 2006)

 
 

11:00-12:30

N113

Intelligent Techniques

A Rule-Based Mailing System for an Organization
(Hanki Kim, Sang-Gyu Shin, Motomichi Toyama)

Masquerader Detection Using OCLEP: One-Class Classification Using Length Statistics of Emerging Patterns
(Lijun Chen, Guozhu Dong)

Testing Path Generation Algorithm with Network Performance Constraints for Nondeterministic Parallel Programs
(Wei Wang, Wu Yang, Lejun Zhang, Lin Guo)

14:00-15:30

N113

Peer-to-Peer and Wireless Systems

Invited Paper: Challenges in Preserving Location Privacy in Peer-to-Peer Environments
(Mohamed Mokbel, Teddy Chow)

Research and Implementation on Routing Scheme Based on Interest Mining in Unstructured P2P Systems
(Yihong Tan, Yaping Lin, Zhiping Chen, Ting Dong)

A Slack Factors Based Real-Time Query Processing Approach in Wireless Sensor Networks
(Fangfang Li, Ge Yu, Xiaochun Yang, Chuanwen Li, Zhibo Feng)

15:45-17:15

N113

Applications

Cache Strategies for Semantic Prefetching Data
(Sang-Won Kang, Jongwan Kim, SeokJin Im, Chong-Sun Hwang)

Maintaining Aggregate Views over Streams
(Jiakui Zhao, Dongqing Yang, Lijun Chen, Jun Gao, Tengjiao Wang)

On the Subset Matching
(Yangjun Chen)

10:50-

12:30

N115

XML and Relational Data Management

The Optimization of Complex XML Queries over XML Streams under DTD
(Yang Weidong,Wang Qingming, Shi Baile)

Construct Cube Blocks Effectively for Stream Data Analysis
(Lizheng Jiang, Dongqing Yang, Shiwei Tang, Xiuli Ma, and Dehui Zhang)

Maintaining Materialized Relations Incrementally to Improve Performance of Ontology Query
(Man Li, Xiaoyong Du, Shan Wang)

Exploit Even Partition to Accelerate Structure Join
(Guoliang Li, Jianhua Feng, Yong Zhang, Na Ta, Lizhu Zhou)

Group Insert Tree with Projection for Handling Vehicle Information Effectively in LBS
(Young Jin Jung, Keun Ho Ryu)

13:50-15:30

N115

Data Mining

Clustering Research based on Density Gradient
(Zhi-ping Chen, Lei Wang)

An Efficient Clustering Algorithm for Small Text Documents
(Yubao Liu, Jian Yin, Jiarong Cai, Zhilan Huang)

Genetic Algorithm-based Text Clustering Technique: Automatic Evolution of Clusters with High Efficiency
(Wei Song, Soon CheolPark)

Mining Frequent Induced Subtrees by Prefix-Tree-Projected Pattern Growth
(Lei Zou, Yansheng Lu, Huaming Zhang, Rong Hu)

Identifying Multi-Word Terms by Text-segments
(Jisong Chen, Chung-Hsing Yeh, Rowena Chau)

15:45-17:25

N115

Web and Network Technology

Design and Implementation of the Intelligent Multi-Agent System based on Web Services
(Minwoo Son, Dongil Shin, Dongkyoo Shin)

Factors of Usability Design for Multilingual and Multicultural Websites
(Greg Leppert, Sam Kami Makki)

A Semantic Topic Identification System for Document Retrieval on the Web
(Carmine Cesarano, Pasquale Capasso, Antonio Picariello, Lucio Sansone)

An XML Routing Synopsis for Unstructured P2P Networks
(Qiang Wang, Abhay Kumar Jha, M. Tamer Ozsu)

Contents Sharing Framework using CCCI model for Intra-University Network
(Keiko Shimazu, Isao Saito, Koichi Furukawa)

 
 

Research Session Details

 
  Research Session Details on Sunday (June 18, 2006)  
 

11:00-12:30

 N001

Indexing

On-Demand Index for Efficient Structural Joins.
(Kun-Lung Wu, Shyh-Kwei Chen and Philip S. Yu)

An Efficient Indexing Scheme for Moving Objects' Trajectories on Road Networks. (Jae-Woo Chang and Jung-Ho Um)

Spatial Index Compression for Location-based Services Based on a MBR Semi-approximation Scheme.(Jongwan Kim, SeokJin Im, Sang-Won Kang, and Chong-Sun Hwang)

11:00-12:30

 N002

 

Peer-to-Peer

Object Placement and Caching Strategies on AN.P2P.
(Su Mu, Chi-Hung Chi, Lin Liu, and HongGuang Wang)

Role-Based Peer-To-Peer Model: Capture Global Pseudonymity For Privacy Protection. (Zude Li, Guoqiang Zhan, and Xiaojun Ye)

A Reputation Management Scheme Based on Global Trust Model for Peer-to-Peer Virtual Communities. (Jingtao Li, Xueping Wang, Bing Liu, Qian Wang and Gendu Zhang)

11:00-12:30

 N003

Data Mining

A Novel Web Page Categorization Algorithm based on Block Propagation using Query-log Information. (Wenyuan Dai, Yong Yu, Cong-Le Zhang, Jie Han, and Gui-Rong Xue)

Counting Graph Matches with Adaptive Statistics Collection. (Jianhua Feng, Qian Qian, Yuguo Liao, and Lizhu Zhou)

Tight Bounds on the Estimation Distance Using Wavelet. (Bing Liu, Zhihui Wang, Jingtao Li, Wei Wang, and Baile Shi)

15:00-16:30

 N001

XML Query Processing

KCAM: Concentrating on Structural Similarity for XML Fragments. (Lingbo Kong, Shiwei Tang, Dongqing Yang, Tengjiao Wang, and Jun Gao)

A New Structure for Accelerating XPath Location Steps. (Yaokai Feng, and Akifumi Makinouchi)

Efficient Evaluation of Complex Queries on Streamed XML Fragments. (Huan Huo, Rui Zhou, Guoren Wang, and Xiaoyun Hui)

15:00-16:30

 N002

Information Retrieval I

Automated Extraction of Hit Numbers From Search Result Pages. (Yanyan Ling, Xiaofeng Meng, and Weiyi Meng)

Keyword Extraction Using Support Vector Machine.
(Kuo Zhang, Hui Xu, Jie Tang, and Juanzi Li)

LSM: Language Sense Model for Information Retrieval. (Shenghua Bao, Lei Zhang, Erdong Chen, Min Long, Rui Li, and Yong Yu)

15:00-16:30

 N003

Data Stream Processing

Load Shedding for Window Joins over Streams. (Donghong Han, Chuan Xiao, Rui Zhou, Guoren Wang Huan Huo and Xiaoyun Hui)

Error-adaptive and Time-aware Maintenance of Frequency Counts over Data Streams. (Hongyan Liu, Ying Lu, Jiawei Han and Jun He)

Supporting Efficient Distributed Top-k Monitoring.
(Bo Deng, Yan Jia, and Shuqiang Yang)

17:00-18:30

 N001

Web Services

QoS-Aware Web Service Composition Using Transactional Composition Operator. (An Liu, Liusheng Huang, Qing Li)

Optimizing the Profit of On-demand Multi-media Service via a Server-Dependent Queuing System. (Pei-chun Lin )

Service Matchmaking based on Semantics and Interface Dependencies. (Shuiguang Deng, Jian Wu, Ying Li, Zhaohui Wu)

17:00-18:30

 N002

Clustering

DGCL: an efficient density and grid based clustering algorithm for large spatial database. (Ho Seok Kim, Song Gao, Ying Xia,Gyoung Bae Kim, and Hae Young Bae)

Scalable Clustering Using Graphics Processors.
(Feng Cao, Anthony K. H. Tung, and Aoying Zhou)

TreeCluster: Clustering Results of Keyword Search over Databases. (Zhaohui Peng, Jun Zhang, Shan Wang, and Lu Qin)

 
     
  Research Session Details on Monday (June 19, 2006)  
 

10:30-12:00

N001

 

Data Distribution and Query Processing

Dynamic Data Distribution of High Level Architecture Based on Publication and Subscription Tree. (Yintian Liu , Changjie Tang, Chuan Li, and Mingfang Zhu)

A Framework for Query Reformulation between Knowledge Base Peers. (Biao Qin, Shan Wang, and Xiaoyong Du)

An Efficient Indexing Technique for Computing High Dimensional Data Cubes. (Fangling Leng, Yubin Bao, Ge Yu, Daling Wang and Yuntao Liu)

10:30-12:00

N002

Information Retrieval II

Succinct and Informative Cluster Descriptions for Document Repositories. (Lijun Chen and Guozhu Dong)

LRD: Latent Relation Discovery for Vector Space Expansion and Information Retrieval. (Alexandre Goncalves, Jianhan Zhu, Dawei Song, Victoria Uren, and Roberto Pacheco)

Web Image Retrieval Refinement by Visual Contents. (Zhiguo Gong, Qian Liu, Jingbai Zhang)

10:30-12:00

N003

Temporal Database

Finding Plateau in an Aggregated Time Series.
(Min Wang and X. Sean Wang)

Compressing Spatial and Temporal Correlated Data in Wireless Sensor Networks based on Ring Topology. (Siwang Zhou, Yaping Lin, Jiliang Wang, Jianming Zhang and Jingcheng Ouyang)

Discovery of Temporal Frequent Patterns using TFP-tree. (Long Jin, Yongmee Lee, Sungbo Seo, and Keun Ho Ryu)

15:00-16:30

N001

Web Searching

Crawling Web Pages with Support for Client-Side Dynamism.(Manuel lvarez, Alberto Pan, Juan Raposo, and Justo Hidalgo)

RecipeCrawler: Collecting Recipe Data from WWW Incrementally. (Yu Li, Xiaofeng Meng, Liping Wang and Qing Li)

CCWrapper: Adaptive Predefined Schema Guided Web Extraction.(Jun Gao, Dongqing Yang, and Tengjiao Wang)

15:00-16:30

N116

Clustering and Classification

A new Method for Finding Approximate Repetitions in DNA Sequences. (Di Wang, Guoren Wang, Qingquan Wu, Baichen Chen and Yi Zhao)

Dynamic Incremental Data Summarization for Hierarchical Clustering. (Bing Liu, Yuliang Shi, Zhihui Wang, Wei Wang, and Baile Shi)

Classifying E-mails via Support Vector Machine. (Lidan Shou, Bin Cui, Gang Chen, and Jinxiang Dong)

15:00-16:30

N003

Sensor Network and Grid Computing

An Effective Approach for Hiding Sensitive Knowledge in Data Publishing. (Zhihui Wang, Bing Liu, Wei Wang, Haofeng Zhou and Baile Shi)

Tracking Network-Constrained Moving Objects with Group Updates. (Jidong Chen, Xiaofeng Meng, Benzhao Li, and Caifeng Lai)

Dynamic Configuring Service on Semantic Grid.(Qing Zhu)

17:00-18:30

N001

 

XML and Semistructured Data

Designing Quality XML Schemas from E-R Diagrams.
(Chengfei Liu and Jianxin Li)

Validating Semistructured Data using OWL. (Yuan Fang Li, Jing Sun, Gillian Dobbie, Jun Sun, and Hai Wang) 

17:00-18:30

N116

Advanced Applications

A Scientific Workflow Framework Integrated with Object Deputy Model for Data Provenance. (Liwei Wang, Zhiyong Peng, Min Luo, Wenhao JI, and Zeqian Huang)

OS-DRAM: A Delegation Administration Model in a Decentralized Enterprise Environment. (Changwoo Byun, SeogPark, and Sejong Oh)

On the Development of a Multiple-Compensation Mechanism for Business Transactions. (Zaihan Yang and Chengfei Liu)

17:00-18:30

N003

Caching and Moving Objects

MiniTasking: Improving Cache Performance for Multiple Query Workloads. (Yan Zhang, Zhifeng Chen, and Yuanyuan Zhou)

Cache Consistency in Mobile XML Databases. (Stefan Bottcher)

Bulkloading Updates for Moving Objects.(Xiaoyuan Wang, Weiwei Sun, and Wei Wang)

 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
| Contact Us |
 ©2006 The Web-Age Information Management Conference Committee. All rights reserved.
 Last Updated: October 20, 2005 by Webmaster.